Welcome To Athletics Wellington

News

Here is a summary of the great results achieved by the Wellington team at the National Track and Field. Champs held in Christchurch from 6-8 March.

This was a very successful competition for the Wellington team, with the best results our athletes have achieved in years.

The medals won by team members were:

GOLD MEDALS:
Josephine Reeves – SW high jump
Maia Ramsden – U20 800m and U20 1500m
Elizabeth Hewitt – U18 hammer
Nick Willis – SM 1500m (securing his qualification for the Tokyo Olympics)
Quentin Rew – SM 10,000m race walk with a new National NZ record time, and another gold in the 3000m race walk
Hamish Lock – U20 110m hurdles
Oliver Krijnen – U18 100m
Joseph Quinn – U18 hammer
Kaleb Sola – U18 javelin
Daniel Du Toit – U18 3000m race walk
4 x 400m – U20 Mens relay team consisting of Louis Northcott, Ethan Butcher, Isaac Oliver & Mikael
Starzynski.

Para athletes:
Jack Lewington – 100m
Corran Hanning – discus and javelin

SILVER MEDALS:
Mikael Starzynski – SM 800m
Louis Northcott – U20 400m
Thomas Strawbridge – U20 5000m
Zion Trigger-Faitele – U20 shot put
Will Anthony – U18 1500m and 3000m
Max Abbott – U18 discus
4 x 400m Senior Men relay team consisting of Josh Ledger, Josh Nairne, Rowan Blaikie & Liam Webb

Para athletes:
Jack Lewington – long jump
Corran Hanning – shot put

BRONZE MEDALS:
Emma Douglass – U20 200m
Iorana Taufafo Tafili – U20 hammer
Cody Wilson – SM 200m
Liam Webb – SM 400m
Ethan Calder-Cass – U20 long jump
Max Abbott – U20 discus & U18 hammer & U120 hammer
Kosta Mills – U18 800m

4 x 100m – U20 Men relay team consisting of Ethan Calder-Cass, Oliver Krijnen, Isaac Oliver & Jordan Stewart
4 x 100m Senior Men relay team consisting of Harry Sellwood, Cody Wilson, Liam Montgomery & Matthew Rodger

Para athlete:
Joshua Taylor – long jump


Many of our athletes have achieved new PB’s and a number of them were placed just out of medals in 4th or 5th place.

Apologies to anyone who received a medal but is not mentioned in the list. Please let us know, so that we can add your name to the list.


Amanda Goldsmith and Phillip du Toit
Team Managers