The Annual Awards Standard Operating Procedure can be viewed HERE
Congratulations to all the Athletics Wellington 2020 Award Winners;
Name | Awards |
Nick Willis | Senior Male Middle/Long distance |
Senior Sportman of the Year | |
Nathaniel Sulupo | Senior Male Thrower |
Montaya Wharehinga | Senior Female Thrower |
William Crayford | Senior Male Jumper |
Imogen Skelton | Senior Female Jumper |
Liam Webb | Senior Male Sprinter |
Lili Szabo | Senior Female Sprinter |
Grand Prix Series | |
Niam McDonald-Joslin | Senior Male hurdle/Steeplechase |
Maiya Christini | Senior Female Middle/Long distance |
Senior Female Cross Country & Road | |
Senior Sportswoman of the Year | |
Quentin Rew | Senior Male Walker |
Daniel Jones | Senior Male Cross Country & Road |
Kaleb Sola | Youth Male Thrower |
Iorana Taufafo Tafili | Youth Female Thrower |
Josephine Reeves | Youth Female Jumper |
U20 Female Athlete of the Year | |
Grand Prix Series | |
Hamish Lock | Youth Male Jumper |
Youth Male Hurdle/Steeplechase | |
Cody Wilson | Youth Male Sprinter |
U20 Male Athlete of the Year | |
Emma Douglass | Youth Female Sprinter |
Mikael Starzynski | Youth Male Middle/Long distance |
Maia Ramsden | Youth Female Middle/Long distance |
Toby Gualter | Youth Male Cross Country & Road |
Kirstie Rae | Youth Female Cross Country & Road |
Daniel Du Toit | Youth Male Walker |
Grand Prix Series | |
Corran Hanning | Male Para Athlete of the Year |
Maria Williams | Female Para Athlete of the Year |
Saravee Sos | Grand Prix Series |
Anthony Jackson | Grand Prix Series |
Alasdair Saunders | Grand Prix Series |
Allessandro Pinna | Grand Prix Series |
Petra Stoeveken | Grand Prix Series |
Jacqueline Wilson | Grand Prix Series |
Veronica Gould | Masters Female Jumper |
Masters Female Sprinter | |
Grand Prix Series | |
Gary Rawson | Masters Male Sprinter |
Peter Stevens | Masters Male Middle/Long distance |
Masters Male Hurdle/Steeplechase | |
Masters Male Cross Country & Road | |
Male Masters Athlete of the Year | |
Tamara Winkler | Masters Female Middle/Long distance |
Victoria Humphries | Masters Female Cross Country & Road |
Female Masters Athlete of the Year | |
Daphne Jones | Masters Female Walker |
Clive McGovern | Master Male Walker |
Adrian Stockhill | Masters Male Thrower |
Theresa Bartlett | Masters Female Thrower |
Jim Blair | Masters Male Jumper |
Elizabeth Hewitt | Junior Female Thrower |
Va’a Tui | Junior Male Thrower |
Seth Palmer – Rennie | Junior Male Jumper |
Chethana Witharana | Junior Female Jumper |
Junior Female Sprinter | |
Junior Female Athlete of the Year | |
Jack Hunter | Junior Male Hurdle/Steeplechase |
Junior Male Cross Country & Road | |
Rhea Whiteman | Junior Female Hurdle/Steeplechase |
Alex Martin | Junior Male Middle/Long distance |
Ruby Barton | Junior Female Middle/Long distance |
Eliza Squire | Junior Female Cross Country & Road |
Sarah Du Toit | Junior Female Walker |
Oliver Krijnen | Junior Male Sprinter |
Junior Male Athlete of the Year | |
Mark Harris | Senior Coach of the Year |
Andrea Harris | Senior Female Coach of the Year |
Don Dalgliesh | Junior Male Coach of the Year |
Julie Richards | Junior Female Coach of the Year |
Marshall Clark | Male Volunteer of the Year |
Lyn Clark | Female Volunteer of the Year |
Sonya Reeves | Female Official of the Year |
Sione To’ia | Male Official of the Year |
Shaka Sola | Acknowledgement of Services as a Coach |
Mike Ritchie | Acknowledgement of Services as a Coach |
Willy Szeto | Acknowledgement of Services as a Coach |
Kieron McDonald | Acknowledgement of Services as a Coach |
Alan Taylor | Acknowledgement of Services as a Coach |
Peter Baillie | Recognition for outstanding Services |
Vaughan Oates | Recognition for outstanding Services |
Seamus Kane. Chris Sanson. Daniel Jones. Kristian Day. Ben Twyman. Hamish Carson. Niam McDonald-Joslin. | Male Team of the Year – Scottish Senior Men Road Relay Team |
Saskie Cosgrove-Drayton. Maia Wilkinson. Anna Bassett. Maali Kyle-Ford. Esther Kozyniak. Eliza Squire. | Female Team of the Year – Wellington Harriers WU20 Road Relay Team |